IMMERSE Members

Student Participants

John Akagi
akagi94@gmail.com
Derek Anderson
dereknathananderson@gmail.com
Aaron Anthony
aa0723@gmail.com
Parker Awerkamp
parkeraawerkamp@gmail.com
Dylan Barton
dyl.barton@gmail.com
Thomas Baumgarten
thomas.e.baumgarten@gmail.com
Enoch Boekweg
etboekweg@gmail.com
Nick Bragg
njbragg@hotmail.com
Clint Carlson
clint.a.carlson@gmail.com
Joseph Cassler
josephcassler@gmail.com
Justin Chu
justinchu22@gmail.com
Bradford Clark
bradford96789@gmail.com
Noah Clemens
nclemens90@gmail.com
Hayden Cook
haydencook95@gmail.com
Nathan Costantino
puba@hotmail.com
Sean Crawford
sheath51@gmail.com
Dani Davidson
dani.davidson05@gmail.com
Tanner Eliason
tajeliason@gmail.com
Michael Eyler
eyler94@gmail.com
Dakota Flanary
dakotaflanary@gmail.com
Tanner Gaskin
gaskin.tanner@gmail.com
Clark Green
clark.r.green@gmail.com
Jesse Grigg
grigg.jesse@gmail.com
Hyrum Gunther
hygunth@gmail.com
Emilee Hardy
emileeehardy@gmail.com
Hailey Hardy
hhardy000@gmail.com
Scott Hilton
scott.christopher.hilton@gmail.com
Benjamin James
jamesbn801@gmail.com
Benjamin Jensen
benjjensen@live.com
Hunter Jensen
hunterdj@live.com
Joshua Jensen
goshjoshsquash@gmail.com
Jacob C. Johnson
jacobcjohnson@gmail.com
Austin Kerr
awkerr13@gmail.com
Dan Kurtz
kurtz117@byu.net
Josh Laney
jeltwin@gmail.com
Jennings Leavitt
aerocowboy@gmail.com
Robert Lucas
rolucas96@gmail.com
Joan Magalhaes
joanmaciel@hotmail.com
Johnny McMurray
johnnymcmurray123@gmail.com
Jonathan Meldrum
meldrum.jon+immerse@gmail.com
Josh Miles
jamguy12@hotmail.com
Brady Moon
bradygmoon@gmail.com
Kayci Nielsen
kayci.nielsen@gmail.com
Kalin Norman
kalinnorman@gmail.com
Jacob Nowjack
jacobnowjack@gmail.com
Maclain Olsen
maclainolsen@gmail.com
Daniel Pettingill
dptres16@gmail.com
Sequoia Ploeg
sequoiap4@gmail.com
Andrew Pond
apond308@gmail.com
Bryan Redd
bryan.d.redd@gmail.com
Gracie Richens
gracierichens@gmail.com
Wes Rogers
r.wesley.rogers@gmail.com
Aaron Ruben
rubenator12@gmail.com
Jarom Sederholm
jarom.sederholm@gmail.com
Matt Simmons
matthewsimmons715@gmail.com
Emily Smart
emily@smarts.us
Grant Stagg
grastagg33@gmail.com
Wesley Stirk
wesstirk81219@gmail.com
Mavrik Thomas
mavriktom@gmail.com
Andrea Thompson
a2thomp@gmail.com
Ivann Velasco
ivann.cvelasco@gmail.com
Devon Webb
devon.webb@gmail.com
Tanner Wells
tnwells@nwi.net
Ryan West
ryanwest6@gmail.com

Faculty Participants 2018

Neal Bangerter
nealb@ee.byu.edu
Ryan Camacho
camacho@byu.edu
Wood Chiang
wochiang@byu.edu
Jeffrey Goeders
jgoeders@byu.edu
Willie Harrison
willie.harrison@byu.edu
Aaron Hawkins
hawkins@ee.byu.edu
Brad Hutchings
brad_hutchings@byu.edu
Brian Mazzeo
bmazzeo@ee.byu.edu
Brent Nelson
brent_nelson@byu.edu
Cammy Peterson
cammy.peterson@byu.edu
Michael Rice
mdr@byu.edu
Steve Schultz
schultz@ee.byu.edu
Daniel Smalley
smalley@byu.edu
Dean Wheeler
dean_wheeler@byu.edu
Mike Wirthlin
wirthlin@ee.byu.edu

IMMERSE Participants 2017

John Akagi
akagi94@gmail.com
Jordan Anderson
anderson.jordan59@gmail.com
Parker Awerkamp
parkeraawerkamp@gmail.com
Hollis Belnap
hollisab@gmail.com
Cyera Bishop
cyerabb7@gmail.com
Enoch Boekweg
etboekweg@gmail.com
Nick Bragg
njbragg@hotmail.com
Eli Cahill
ecahill42@gmail.com
Clint Carlson
clint.a.carlson@gmail.com
Joseph Cassler
josephcassler@gmail.com
Justin Christensen
jbc1995@gmail.com
Sarah Christensen
sarahchristensen360@gmail.com
Tanner Clement
scariotjc@gmail.com
Jesse Codling
jcdiver1@et.byu.edu
Joshua Cordon
cordonbleu313@gmail.com
Sean Crawford
sheath51@gmail.com
Bond Denhalter
bonddenhalter@gmail.com
Thane Downing
thanedowning@gmail.com
Tyler Downs
tylerdowns421@gmail.com
Scott Dye
scottdye13@gmail.com
Clint Frandsen
clint.frandsen@gmail.com
Jonathan Fugal
jnephi12@gmail.com
Tanner Gaskin
gaskin.tanner@gmail.com
Dallon Glick
dallon.glick@gmail.com
Emilee Hardy
emileeehardy@gmail.com
Benjamin James
jamesbn801@gmail.com
Jacob C. Johnson
jacobcjohnson@gmail.com
Helaman Johnston
Helaman.Johnston@gmail.com
Kemarie Jorgensen
kemariej23@gmail.com
Hannah Knight
hkknight86@gmail.com
Jennings Levitt
aerocowboy@gmail.com
Wayne Li
waynli329@gmail.com
Joshua McClellan
joshuasmcclellan@gmail.com
Nicholas McKibbon
nicholas.bgp@gmail.com
Johnny McMurray
johnnymcmurray123@gmail.com
Andy Monk
czech.monk90@gmail.com
Brady Moon
bradygmoon@gmail.com
Michael Mudrow
mikemudrow@hotmail.com
Erich Nygaard
spoketire@gmail.com
Maclain Olsen
maclainolsen@gmail.com
Marcos Orfila
mmarcosgoog@hotmail.com
Jared Paxton
jaredpaxton56@gmail.com
Jacob Pettingil
jacobp1794@gmail.com
Hayden Rowberry
hayden.rowberry@gmail.com
Jace Rozsa
jace.rozsa@gmail.com
Jarom Sederholm
jarom.sederholm@gmail.com
Shea Smith
sershea.smith@gmail.com
Yixin Song
yishinsong@gmail.com
Brittany Stark
stark.privatetutor@gmail.com
Mavrik Thomas
mavriktom@cox.net
Logan Thorneloe
loganthorneloe@gmail.com
Ivann Velasco
ivann.cvelasco@gmail.com
Ryan West
ryanwest6@gmail.com
Tim Whiting
tim@whitings.org
Jacob Willis
jbwillis1994@gmail.com

Faculty Participants 2017

Neal Bangerter
nealb@ee.byu.edu
Wood Chiang
wochiang@byu.edu
Jeffrey Goeders
jgoeders@byu.edu
Aaron Hawkins
hawkins@ee.byu.edu
Brad Hutchings
brad_hutchings@byu.edu
Brian Mazzeo
bmazzeo@ee.byu.edu
Brent Nelson
brent_nelson@byu.edu
Cammy Peterson
cammy.peterson@byu.edu
Steve Schultz
schultz@ee.byu.edu
Daniel Smalley
smalley@byu.edu
Mike Wirthlin
wirthlin@ee.byu.edu

IMMERSE Participants 2016

Christine Akagi
cmakagi@gmail.com
Jared Anderson
jaredpa29@yahoo.com
Jordan Anderson
anderson.jordan59@gmail.com
Jeffrey Barton
jeffbarton17@gmail.com
Jared Baxter
jaredbaxter5@gmail.com
Cyera Bishop
cyerabb7@gmail.com
Trevor Decker
tkpercussion@comcast.net
Andy Dickison
dickinsonbatman@gmail.com
Tyler Downs
tylerdowns421@gmail.com
Valerie Fisher
vfisher05@gmail.com
Anthony Gillespie
anthonycgillespie@gmail.com
Alec Hammond
alec.m.hammond@gmail.com
Emilee Hardy
emileeehardy@gmail.com
Randy Hartley
rhartley.byu@gmail.com
Keith Heiner
keith.heiner@gmail.com
Forrest Howell
fj.howell@gmail.com
Jacob Johnson
jacobe.johnson.1012@byu.edu
Helaman Johnston
Helaman.Johnston@gmail.com
Jessica Johnston
jessjohnston02@gmail.com
Hannah Knight
hkknight86@gmail.com
Nicholas Kohls
kohlsn@gmail.com
Kalliyan Lay
kalliyanlay@gmail.com
Nicholas Lewis
nrl27byu@gmail.com
Craig Maughan
craigmaughan@gmail.com
Joshua McClellan
joshuasmcclellan@gmail.com
Ryan McLean
rdmclean01@gmail.com
Andrew Monk
czech.monk90@gmail.com
Johnathan Nuss
nussjohnathan@gmail.com
Maclain Olsen
maclainolsen@gmail.com
Marcos Orfila
mmarcosgoog@hotmail.com
Jared Pon
karyun_pon@hotmail.com
Hayden Rowberry
hayden.rowberry@gmail.com
Jace Rozsa
jace.rozsa11@yahoo.com
Kenneth Sawyer
ksawyer314@gmail.com
Yixin Song
yishinsong@gmail.com
Brittany Stark
kratsb@hotmail.com
Joseph Valentine
josephvalentine40@gmail.com
Ivann Velasco
ivann.cvelasco@gmail.com
Zach Walker
zjwalker9@gmail.com
Taylor Welker
taylormaxwelker@gmail.com
Alexander West
aswest88@gmail.com
Steven Whitaker
steventwhitaker@gmail.com
Timothy Whiting
tim@whitings.org
Jacob Willis
jbwillis1994@gmail.com
Peter Zabriskie
pete.zabriskie@gmail.com
Gabriel Zacheu
gabrielzacheu@gmail.com

Faculty Participants 2016

Neal Bangerter
nealb@ee.byu.edu
Wood Chiang
wochiang@byu.edu
Aaron Hawkins
hawkins@ee.byu.edu
Brian Mazzeo
bmazzeo@ee.byu.edu
Brent Nelson
brent_nelson@byu.edu
Steve Schultz
schultz@ee.byu.edu
Daniel Smalley
smalley@byu.edu
Mike Wirthlin
wirthlin@ee.byu.edu

IMMERSE Participants 2015

Back row: Dr. Daniel Smalley, Luke Hsiao, Dr. Aaron Hawkins, Zach Walker, Matt Hamblin, Ben Haymore, Parker Ridd, Kevin Costner, Peter Zabriskie, Jacob Kimball, Derek Clement, Steven Hammon, Adriaan Riet, Alexander Petrie, John Vogel, Kyle Davidson, Jessica Doud, Joe Valentine, Carlos Vilorio, Chase McCloskey, Jared Anderson, Jared Baxter, Erik Hamilton, Roger Chu, Canute Peterson, Jeff Barton, Trevor Decker, David Jeffs, Jacob Johnson, Dr. Neal Bangerter, Dr. Brent Nelson, Dr. Brian Mazzeo
Middle row: Shreeya Mody, Dr. Mike Wirthlin, Steven Whitaker, Jordan Anderson, Nate Whitehead, Taylor Welker, Miles Rennick, Kevin Cuzner, Michael Wray, Andrew Cutler, Andrew Keller, Jessica Johnston, Katy Dallon
Front row: Brittany Stark, Forrest Howell, Anthony Gillespie, Legrand Shumway, Jacob Larsen, Dr. Shiuh-hua Wood Chiang, Eric Swindlehurst, Matthew Cannon, Dr. Steven Schultz, Luna Zhang, Luke Newmeyer

IMMERSE Participants 2014

Back row: Jacob Johnson, Trevor Decker, Thomas Townsend, Jeffrey Ravert, John Vogel, Adam Hastings, Ammon Gruwell, Kyle Davidson, Jae Lee, Erik Hamilton, Jared Baxter, Dr. Brent Nelson, Justin Sorensen, Dr. Aaron Hawkins, Scott Sedgwick, William Lange
Middle row: Jake Larsen, LeGrand Shumway, Alan Weinert, Luke Hsiao, Carlos Vilorio, Yazan Halawa, Chad Josephson, Matthew Cannon, Matthew Hamblin, Roger Chu, Alex Lin, Dr. Brian Mazzeo, Dr. Stephen Schultz
Front row: Dr. Mike Wirthlin, Luke Newmeyer, Reid Worthen, Rex King, Brittany Irizarry, Katy Dallon, Derek Clement, Andrew Cutler
Not pictured: Danilo Bustamante, Josh Flygare, Nathaniel Gates, Dr. Neal Bangeter

IMMERSE Participants 2013

Back row: Dr. Stephen Schultz, David Lindell, Lorin Hendricks, Jeffrey Ravert, Josh Flygare, Nathan Ives, Stephen Wood, Daniel Gardner, Raul Lopez Villalpando, Dr. Aaron Hawkins, Dr. Neal Bangerter
Middle row: Dr. Brian Mazzeo, Andrew Cutler, Reid Worthen, LeGrand Shumway, Warren Kemmerer, Matthew Stott, Rex King, Alan Weinert, Cameron Hill
Front row: Kevin Perkins, David Clark, Ali Wood, Chloe Hanks, Katy Dallon, Merry Taylor, Andrew Powell
Not pictured: Bryson Lanterman, Ryan Thomas, Eric Whiting

IMMERSE Participants 2012

Back row: Dr. Aaron Hawkins, Sampo Hynynen, Nathan Ives, David Gulbransen, Douglas Bailey, Thomas Wall, Brad Whitaker, Stephen Wood, John Stout, Raul Lopez, Jorge Jimenez, David Clark, Dr. Neal Bangerter
Front row: Dr. Brian Mazzeo, Ricky Niemi, Ali Fredrick, Leeland Woodard, Yaeji Lim, Dr. Stephen Schultz, Sara Elhert

IMMERSE Participants 2011

Back row: Dr. Neal Bangerter, Ahsan Javed, Paul Bartholomew, David Gulbransen, Andy Harris, John Campbell, Hyrum Griffin, Dr. Aaron Hawkins
Middle row: Dr. Stephen Schultz, Shiul Khadka, Jacob Van Wagoner, Brad Whitaker, James Badal, Sampo Hynynen, Dr. Brian Mazzeo
Front row: Bryan Blankenagel, John Stout, Ali Fredrick, Meagan Bracken, Sara Ehlert
Not pictured: Efren Cruz Cortez, Alisha Pulsipher, Daniel Perry

IMMERSE Participants 2010

Front row: Paul Bartholomew, Ahsan Javed, Brock Peterson, Hannah Quist, Daniel Perry, Jared Keeley
Middle row: John Stout, Mallory Phillips, Meagan Bracken, Efren Cruz, Hilary Price, Dr. Brian Mazzeo, Dr. Neal Bangerter
Back row: Dr. Aaron Hawkins, Shiul Khadka, Sampo Hynynen, Eric Teng, Spencer Chadderdon, James Badal, Andrew Sieler, Micah Jenkins

IMMERSE Participants 2009

Front row: Dr. Aaron Hawkins, Chris Carron, Bryson Shreeve, Doug Hulbert, Spencer Chadderdon, Dr. Neal Bangerter
Middle row: Eric Teng, Satyan Chandra, Jesus Arellano, Mallory Phillips, Alisha Gillis, Lynnell Wright, Dr. Brian Mazzeo, Dr. Steven Schultz
Back row: Andrew Sieler, Tyrie Vella, Daniel Perry, Jared Keeley,Hannah Quist, Brady Quist, Steven Allen, Brock Peterson, Roy Shuldberg

IMMERSE Participants 2008

Back row: Brian Mangold, Brandon Carroll, Jonathon Young, Ephrain Gutierrez, Greg Droge, Dr. Steven Schultz, Cory Jones, Alan Nelson, Benjamin Bush, Dr. Aaron Hawkins
Front row: Paul Tseung, Chris Carron, Zixu Zhu, Carla Carroll, Alisha Gillis, Lynnell Wright, Bridget Given, Mallory Phillips, Katie Hurd

IMMERSE Participants 2007

Brandon Carroll, Chris Carron, Elizabeth Despain, John Gordon, Brett Hansen, Cory Jones, Alan Nelson, Jason Newman, Brian Phillips, Mallory Phillips, Daniel Wilding, Jonathan Young, Brandon Bytheway, Zixu Zhu, Dr. Aaron Hawkins, Dr. Steven Schultz

IMMERSE Participants 2006

Becky Brenning, Brian Buss, Chris Carron, Carleton Clauss, Daniel Evans, Tim Gardner, John Gordon, Brett Hansen, Megan Larsen, Jeff Maas, Jason Newman, Laurie-Anne Parks, Brian Phillips, Daniel Wilding

IMMERSE Participants 2005

Brian Buss, Don Conkey, Craig Christianson, John Edwards, Rich Gibson, Ben Green, Ryan Lee, Seth Lloyd, Mark Lowther, Evan Lunt, Jeff Maas, Jacey Morine, Jason Newman, Earl Parsons, Krystle Price Thiel, Ben Zhang

IMMERSE Participants 2004

Cara Bell, Joshua Beulter, Jeff Campbell, Don Conkey, Zack George, Ben Green, Justin Henrie, Josh Kvalve, Mark Lowther, Jacey Morine, Earl Parsons, Bridget Lewis Peeni, Matt Smith, Ben Zhang

IMMERSE Participants 2003

Joshua Beulter, Jeff Campbell, Don Conkey, Elizabeth Despain, Justin Henrie, Ben Ipson, Spencer Kellis, Boaz Khan, Josh Kvalve, Mark Lowther, Chris Marchant, Ghassan Sanber, Eli Tamanaha, Ran Wang